en GB 
Facebook Image
tickets  
  • 170513 YOUNG STAGE 0215
  • 170516 YOUNG STAGE 0913
  • 170512 YOUNG STAGE 0413
en GB 
Facebook Image
tickets  

Gallery & Videos 2016



The Artists


Backstage

The Winners








Young Stage 2016
This was the festival

Participants 2016:

Discipline: Jonglage
Artists: Maksym Holovchenko, Vladyslav Gapanovych, Yevhenii Pakhalovych
Country: Ukraine

Discipline: Aerial
Artist: Florence Amar
Country: Canada / France

Discipline: Hand to Hand
Artists: Jose Miguel Martinez, Gabriela Diaz Cardozo
Country: Colombia


Discipline: Pole
Artists: Toan Le, Milu Chuh, Ferenc Heinrich
Country: Germany

Discipline: Aerial
Artist: Jason Lukas Brügger
Country: Switzerland


Discipline: Diabolo
Artist: Fabian Galouye
Country: France

Discipline: Breakdance
Artists: Alexander Pollner, Marcel Geissler, Gregory Strischewsky, Michael Lamprecht, Raphael Götz
Country: Germany

Discipline: Teeterboard / Chinese Pole
Artists: Boris Fodella, Charlie Mach, Baptiste Clerc, Zackary Arnaud
Country: France / Switzerland

Discipline: Jonglage
Artist: Donial Kalex
Country: Germany

Discipline: Hula Hoop
Artist: Mélodie Lamoureux
Country: Canada

Discipline: Hand to Hand
Artists: Sofie Jasmin Sabroe, Tuk Frederiksen
Country: Denmark

Discipline: Aerial
Artists: Guillaume Mesmin, Anouk Blais
Country: France / Canada

Discipline: Roue Cyr
Artists: Jean-Baptiste André, Robin Leo
Country: France /Belgium

Discipline: Banquine
Artists: Jonathan Julien, Pauline Bonanni, Frédéric Lemieux-Cormier, Colin André-Hériaud, Jérémy Vitupier, Aaron DeWitt, Marie-Lee Guilbert, Philippe Bélanger
Country: Canada / France / USA


Winners 2016:

Golden Star: Aerial: Guillaume Mesmin, Anouk Blais / France, Canada

Silver Star: Roue Cyr: Jean-Baptiste André, Robin Leo / France, Belgium

Bronze Star: Teeterboard/Chinese Pole: Fodella, Charlie Mach, Baptiste Clerc, Zackary Arnaud / France, Switzerland

YOUNG STAR Prize: Aerial: Jason Lukas Brügger / Switzerland
Public’s Choice Award: Breakdance: Alexander Pollner, Marcel Geissler, Gregory Strischewsky, Michael Lamprecht, Raphael Götz / Germany

Jury Award for best costume and design: Juggler: Donial Kalex / Germany

Engagement in “Palazzo Colombino”: Pole: Toan Le, Milu Chuh, Ferenc Heinrich / Germany

Engagement in GOP Variété: Hand to Hand: Sofie Jasmin Sabroe, Tuk Frederiksen / Denmark

Engagement in Europapark: Teeterboard/Chinese Pole: Boris Fodella, Charlie Mach, Baptiste Clerc, Zackary Arnaud / France, Switzerland

Engagement in a Roncalli production: Breakdance: Alexander Pollner, Marcel Geissler, Gregory Strischewsky, Michael Lamprecht, Raphael Götz / Germany

Engagement in the show „Feuerwerk der Turnkunst“ in Germany: Hand to Hand: Jose Miguel Martinez, Gabriela Diaz Cardozo / Colombia

Engagement in the Circolo Weihnachts Circus in Freiburg: Pole: Toan Le, Milu Chuh, Ferenc Heinrich / Germany

Engagement in Varieté am Seepark in Freiburg: Juggler: Maksym Holovchenko, Vladyslav Gapanovych, Yevhenii Pakhalovych / Ukraine

Engagement in „Stille Kracht“ / Casino Theater Winterthur: : Hula Hoop: Mélodie Lamoureux / Canada

Engagement in Circus Natale: Aerial: Jason Lukas Brügger / Switzerland

Prize of Cirque du Soleil Award for innovative Artistic Vision & Performance: Teeterboard/Chinese Pole: Boris Fodella, Charlie Mach, Baptiste Clerc, Zackary Arnaud / France, Switzerland

Circus Monti Prize, Special prize: Teeterboard/Chinese Pole: Boris Fodella, Charlie Mach, Baptiste Clerc, Zackary Arnaud / France, Switzerland

Prize of the Circus-, Variété-, and Artistfriends: Diabolo: Fabian Galouye / France


Jury 2016:

Nadja Sieger, comedian and actress (Switzerland)

Philippe Agogué, senior acrobatic Talent Scout Europe with Cirque du Soleil (France)

Christoph Haering, Head of performing arts & literature of Migros Genossenschaftsbund (Switzerland)

Ian Jenkins, Entertainment Chef Europapark (Germany)

Werner Buss, Director of the GOP Varieté theatre in Germany (Germany)

Freddy Nock, exceptional talent in tight wire dancing (Switzerland)

Viktor Kee, Professional Juggler (Ukraine)


Sponsors and Partners:

Location-Partner:
DAS ZELT Productions AG

TV-Partner:
PostFinance AG I

Mainsponsors
MIGROS Kulturprozent
Merian Iselin Klinik

Sponsors
MINI Switzerland
Hotel Stücki
Europapark Settelen AG
Valencia Kommunikation AG
Dr.W.A. Günther Media Rent AG

Supported by
Isaac Dreyfus Bernheim Stiftung
PricewaterhouseCoopers AG
Swisslos Fonds Basel-Stadt
Swisslos Fonds Basel-Landschaft

Supplier
Swiss Youth Hostels
Basel Tourismus
Druckerei Bloch
event trend
Kostüm Kaiser AG
Pro Innerstadt

Benefactors:
Sunstar Hotels
Jubiläumsstiftung der Basellandschaftlichen Kantonalbank
Scheidegger - Thommen Stiftung

Mediapartner
SAT 1 Schweiz
Basellandschaftliche Zeitung
Telebasel
Radio Basilisk

Partner TV-Production
BBM Productions AG


Moderation: Max Loong, Nina Havel

Choreography: Jacqueline Heutschi

Band: ÄL Jawala

Stage Director: Nicolas Stroet

Festival Director / Head Showproduction: Nadja Hauser

Sales & Event manager: Michael Wieser

President of the association: Rony Hauser

Photographer: Pablo Wünsch Blanco
Supported by
swisslosISACC DREYFUSS NEG D      swisslos BL PWC     ernst goehner   JSS Logo sw negativ
Supplier
  baseltourismusblochJugendherbergen   eventtrend  kostuemkaiser  club chapiteau PIB NEG  HENNIEZ NB schwarz weiss 1
FOLLOW US

facebook YOUTUBE
KONTAKT

Tel. +41 79 787 69 03
info@young-stage.com


YOUNG STAGE - International Circus Festival Basel
Gerbergasse 30
CH-4001 Basel (Switzerland)